Free delivery on orders over 25€ for all Greece

    • No products in the basket.

Calendula Oil

Calendula Oil

9,10

From the flowers of the plant with the scientific name of Calendula officinalis. Calendula oil is widely popular in cosmetics thanks to its qualities. It is produced through cold pressing.

CALENDULA BASE OIL
Base oils are used either as the necessary carriers that integrate and dilute the essential oils for use in aromatherapy and cosmetology, or on their own purely for cosmetic care. Thus, it is important that they should be 100% pure, just as all the invaluable Base Oils by “Biologos”.
From the flowers of the plant with the scientific name of Calendula officinalis. Calendula oil is widely popular in cosmetics thanks to its qualities. It is produced through cold pressing.

COMPOSITION
Rich in essential oils, flavonoids, carotenoids and vitamins Βιταμίνες Α, B1, Β2, Β6, C, E.

THERAPEUTIC USE
Due to its natural composition it is beneficial against skin disorders such as intense dryness, irritation and eczema.

COSMETIC USE
Calendula oil is widely known for its effective action against intense dryness (heels, elbows) as well as other skin problems such as dehydration, stretch marks, sagging, all kinds of irritation. It makes skin smooth and elastic. It is considered as an ideal ingredient for lip balms and cosmetic soap.