SESAME BASE OIL
Base oils are used either as the necessary carriers that integrate and dilute the essential oils for use in aromatherapy and cosmetology, or on their own purely for cosmetic care. Thus, it is important that they should be 100% pure, just as all the invaluable Base Oils by \”Biologos\”.
More than any other plant oil it can resist oxidization and spoilage. It is very popular in the preparation of cosmetics and massage products. It is produced through cold pressing.
Rich in lecithin, phospholipids and vitamin E.
THERAPEUTIC / COSMETIC USE
Because it is composed of oleic and linoleic acids rich in omega 6 fatty acids, it is beneficial against acute dryness, even the formation of crust, on the scalp. It provides a sheen and deep moisturizing. As a conditioner, it is ideal for all types of skin and mostly the dry ones. In massages, it aids blood circulation keeping feet warm, it helps against rheumatic pain and hardening skin in cracks due to cold.